成人视频色情片

Skip to main content
Skip to desktop navigation to bypass mobile navigation
Skip to main navigation to bypass utlility navigation
""

Summer Session

Registration is open!

Session I: May 28 鈥 July 3, 2024
Session II: July 8 鈥 August 8, 2024

Stern student
""

Spend the Summer with YU

IN NYC OR AT HOME

  • Take classes on two Manhattan campuses or online
  • Live in our safe and friendly on-campus housing
  • Earn credits to fulfill degree requirements or graduate school pre-requisites
Yeshiva College student smiling
""

Undergraduate Courses

YU summer classes are open to all students, including visiting students and rising high school seniors. With classes offered in Midtown Manhattan, Upper Manhattan, and online, any student can find a convenient course that fits their schedule. 

Most classes meet for 5 weeks, in one of our 2 summer sessions. Some classes meet for the entire 10-week summer semester. For exact dates, see the academic calendar on the Registrar's Website.

Summer Schedule

Summer Session 2024 Courses

The below list is preliminary and may change. Please check back for updates!
  • ACC 1002 Accounting Principles II - asynchronous online [Jim Resnik] - 2 sections
  • ACC 1101 Intermediate Accounting I - synchronous online [Debra Inger]
    • Schedule: Monday-Friday, 9:00-11:00am
  • ACC/FIN 3851 Financial Statement Analysis - asynchronous online [Sidney Mehl] - 2 sections
  • ARTS 3012 Digital Photography - asynchronous online [Kat Shannon]
  • BIBL 2355 The Miracle Workers: Eliyahu and Elisha (Kings I) - asynchronous online [Deena Rabinovich] 
  • CHEM 1010 Essentials of Chemistry (lecture and lab) - Beren Campus
    • Lecture: Monday-Friday [Heriberto Moran]
      • Monday and Wednesday: synchronous online, 6:30-8:30pm
      • Tuesday and Thursday: Beren Campus, 2:10-4:10pm
      • Friday: synchronous online, 2:10-4:10pm
    • Labs: Monday-Thursday, 4:35-6:00pm [Dennis Raga]
  • CHEM 1045R General Chemistry I Lecture - Wilf Campus [Chaya Rapp]
    • Schedule: Monday-Friday, 10:00am-12:00pm
  • CHEM 1045T General Chemistry I Recitation - Wilf Campus [Chaya Rapp]
    • Schedule: Tuesday-Thursday, 12:10-1:00pm
  • ECO 1010 Principles of Economics - asynchronous online [Karen David] - 2 sections
  • ENG 1006 The Monstrous - asynchronous online [David Lavinsky]
  • ENG 1025 Film and Gender - asynchronous online [Elizabeth Stewart]
  • ENGL 2922 Interpretation & Adaptation: Jane Austen - asynchronous online [Nora Nachumi]
  • ENGL 2800 Literature and Culture of New York City - asynchronous online [Jessica Accurso-Salguero]
  • FIN/ACC 3851 Financial Statement Analysis - asynchronous online [Sidney Mehl] - 2 sections
  • HEB 1010 Hebrew Level I - asynchronous online [Talya Leib]
  • HEB 1020 Hebrew Level II - asynchronous online [Hanni Garti-Bar]
  • HEB 1030 Hebrew Level III - asynchronous online [Talya Leib] - 2 sections
  • IDS 1020 Intro to Information Systems - synchronous online [Kevin Brabazon]
    • Schedule: Monday-Friday, 9:00-11:00am
  • IDS 1556 Regression Analysis and Visualization - asynchronous online [Levent Kocaga] (3 sections)
  • JHI 2330 Life, Death, and Life after Death: A Social History of Hebrew - Wilf Campus [Ari Adler]
    • Schedule: Wilf Campus, Monday-Thursday, 2:00-4:00pm
    • Asynchronous online modules for Friday, May 31 and Friday, June 7
  • JHI 1200 Classical Jewish History - asynchronous online [Joseph Angel]
  • JPHI 1131 Intro to Jewish Philosophy - semi-synchronous online [Ilan Schimmel]
    • Schedule: Wednesdays, 7:00-8:15pm; otherwise asynchronous online
  • JUD 2616 Jewish Law, Economics, and Philosophy - synchronous online [Daniel Feldman]
    • Schedule: Monday-Friday, 1:00-2:20pm
  • JUDS 1891 Intermediate Talmud - Beren Campus
  • MAR 1001 Principles of Marketing - asynchronous online [Josh Kim]
  • MAR 3320 Digital Marketing - asynchronous online
  • MATH 1410 Fundamentals of Calculus - asynchronous online [Esther Ben-Ari]
  • MATH 2105 Linear Algebra - synchronous online [Aaron Schulman]
    • Schedule: Monday-Friday, 9:00-11:00am
  • MUS 1111 Sense of Music - asynchronous online [Daniel Beliavsky]
  • PHY 1031R Intro Physics I Lecture - synchronous online (2 sections)
    • Section 1: Schedule: Monday-Friday, 9:00-11:30am [Amish Khalfan]
    • Section 2: Schedule: Monday-Friday, 12:30-3:00pm [August Krueger] 
  • PHY 1031L Intro Physics I Lab - Wilf Campus (2 sections) [Mark Edelman]
    • Section 1: Tuesday-Thursday, 12:30-2:45pm 
    • Section 2: Tuesday-Thursday, 4:00-6:15pm
  • POLI 2170 Media and Politics - asynchronous online [Matthew Incantalupo]
  • PSY 1010 Intro to Psychology - asynchronous online [Eliezer Schnall]
  • PSYC 1107 Developmental Psychology - asynchronous online [Cinthia Diaz]
  • PSY 2150 Cognitive Psychology - synchronous online [Bruno Galantucci]
    • Synchronous Schedule: Monday-Friday, 9:00-11:00am
  • SCIE 1060 Biology and Public Health - asynchronous online [Robert Allen]
  • SOCI 4926 Topics: Race, Class, & Gender - asynchronous online [Orlee Hauser]
  • STAT 1021 Introduction to Statistics - Beren Campus [Hyun-Wook Cho]
    • In-person schedule: Monday-Friday, 10:00am-12:00pm

The below list is preliminary and may change. Please check back for updates!
  • ACC 1001 Accounting Principles I - asynchronous online [Constance Crawford]
  • ACC 1102 Intermediate Accounting II - synchronous online [Debra Inger]
    • Schedule: Monday-Thursday, 9:00-11:00am
  • ARTS 3009 Intro to Computer Design - asynchronous online [ST Schwartz]
  • ARTS #### Faith and Film - semi-synchronous online [Dan Luxenberg]
  • BIB 2785 Book of Esther - asynchronous online [Aaron Koller]
  • BIOL 3728C/Y Human Physiology (lecture and lab) - Beren Campus
  • BIOL 4032C/Y Microbiology (lecture and lab) - Beren Campus
  • CHEM 1046R General Chemistry II Lecture [Heriberto Moran]
  • CHEM 1046T General Chemistry II Recitation [Heriberto Moran]
  • CHEM 1047L General Chemistry Lab [Aryeh Tiefenbrunn]
  • ECO 1010 Principles of Economics - asynchronous online [Karen David]
  • ENG 1026 Modern Identities in Film - asynchronous online [Elizabeth Stewart]
  • ENGL 1100 Composition and Rhetoric - semi-synchronous online [Gina Grimaldi]
    • Open to women only
  • ENGL 2920 Topics: Humor in American Literature - asynchronous online [Gina Grimaldi]
  • ENT (MAN) 3601 International Business - asynchronous online [Robert Allen]
  • FIN 1001 Principles of Finance - asynchronous online [Hanane Dakhli]
  • HEB 1010 Hebrew Level I - asynchronous online [Talya Leib]
  • HEB 1020 Hebrew Level II - asynchronous online [Sigalit Davis]
  • HEB 1030 Hebrew Level III - asynchronous online [Talya Leib]
  • HIST 2234 History of Women in the U.S. - asynchronous online [Kate Mazza]
  • IDS 1010 Math for Business - asynchronous online, with synchronous exams [Manachanallur Ravi]
    • Midterm: Wednesday, July 24, 1:00-3:00pm (ET)
    • Final: Thursday, August 8, 1:00-3:00pm (ET)
    • Remainder of the course is asynchronous.
  • JHI 1440 Jews in Eastern Europe - asynchronous online [Josh Karlip]
  • JHIS 1471 Jewish of Modern Middle East and North Africa - semi-synchronous online [Miriam Levy-Haim]
    • Schedule: Wednesdays, 10:00am-12:00pm; otherwise asynchronous
  • MAN (ENT) 3601 International Business - asynchronous online [Robert Allen]
  • MAR 3329 Conversion and Shopper Marketing - asynchronous online [Renee Azoulay]
  • MAR 3504 Systematic Inventive Thinking - asynchronous online [Yoni Stern]
  • MATH 1010 Excursions in Mathematics - synchronous online [Aaron Schulman]
    • Schedule: Monday-Thursday, 9:00-11:00am
  • MAT 1412 Calculus I - synchronous online [Dachao Sun]
    • Schedule: Monday-Thursday, 3:20-6:00pm
  • MUS 1018 Aesthetic Revolutions - asynchronous online [Daniel Beliavksy]
    • Toward SCW Interpreting Literature and the Arts
  • PHY 1032R Intro Physics II Lecture - synchronous online (2 sections)
    • Section 1: Schedule: Monday-Thursday, 9:00-11:30am [Amish Khalfan]
    • Section 2: Schedule: Monday-Thursday, 12:30-3:00pm [August Krueger] 
  • PHY 1032L Intro Physics II Lab - Wilf Campus (2 sections) [Mark Edelman]
    • Section 1: Tuesday-Thursday, 12:30-2:45pm 
    • Section 2: Tuesday-Thursday, 4:00-6:15pm
  • PSY 1010 Intro to Psychology - asynchronous online [Eliezer Schnall]
  • PSYC 2601 Health Psychology - asynchronous online [Evelyn Kolidas]
  • PSY 3825 Sleep and Dreams - asynchronous online [Ari Shechter]
  • SOCI 1001 Introduction to Sociology - asynchronous online [Orlee Hauser]

  • COM 4570H Industrial Software Development - synchronous online [Akiva Sacknovitz]
    • Full Session: May 28-August 8
    • Open to Yeshiva College computer science majors only.
  • JHI/JHIS 2831H, SOC/SOCI 4930H From Rome to Jerusalem: An Archaeological Journey with Chazal - Travel Course [Jill Katz and Steven Fine]
    • Course Flyer
    • Dates: July 8-July 21, 2024: 9 days in Italy; 6 days in Israel.
      • Site visits in Italy include: Palatine Hill, Roman Forum, Colosseum, Ostia, Pompeii, Herculaneum.
    • Application deadline: April 1, 2024. For more information, please contact Jill Katz at jckatz@yu.edu.
    • Tuition: $3,500 (need-based financial aid may be requested); students are responsible for airfare to Rome and from Tel Aviv (airfare from Rome to Tel Aviv is included) and for meals (excluding breakfast and Shabbat).
    • Open to men and women.

 

Skip past mobile menu to footer